Privacy Policy - Autism Advocate Parenting Magazine 2021

Privacy Policy

for Autism Advocate Parenting Magazine

 

Last Updated: August 7, 2020

By using or accessing the Service, regardless of how accessed, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (the “Policies”). If you do not agree to the Policies, you should not access or otherwise use the Service, as defined below. The Policies apply to all visitors, Non-registered Users, Subscribers and others who access or use the Service (“users”). Unless otherwise defined, capitalized terms used herein have the same meaning as set forth in the Terms of Service .

Autism Advocate Parenting Magazine strives to include a range of perspectives and relevant expertise that can help parents and caregivers who are raising a child or children with Autism Spectrum Disorder.

This Privacy Policy explains how Autism Advocate Parenting Magazine Inc. (collectively, “AAPM”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses and discloses personal information that you provide to us through the website located at https://www.autismadvocatemagazine.com/ together with the mobile version of the website (the “Website”) and in connection with subscribing to Autism Advocate Parenting Magazine (the “Magazine”, collectively, the Website and the Magazine are the “Service”).

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior individual notice. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last amended is shown at the top of this policy. You are responsible for verifying whether any amendments have been made and therefore we ask that you periodically check the date and review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any amendments, please stop using the Service, otherwise your continued use will be taken as your consent to such amendments.

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1. Information that you provide to us

(a) For all users:

(i) Customer Service Inquiries. If you communicate with our customer service representatives, you are required to provide your name and your email address. Please provide a brief description of the issue.

(ii) Email List, Newsletters & Promotions. To join our email list to access newsletters or information on special promotions, you must provide us with your email address.

(iii) Free issue: To receive a free issue of the Magazine, you must subscribe to our promotional newsletter by providing your first name, last name and email address.

(b) For Non-registered Users: You may provide us with your email address to access certain parts of the Service.

(c) For Subscribers:

To access the Magazine, you must become a subscriber (“Subscriber”) by purchasing a subscription (a “Subscription”). You must create an Account. To do so, you are required to provide billing details, including your first and last name, street address, phone number and email address. You may pay by PayPal or by credit card. Please see section on PAYMENT PROCESSING for further details. You may provide optional information, such as order notes, information about yourself and/or your child.

As part of the subscription process, you will be required to create a log-in, which consists of a user ID (email address) and a password.  

Gifting a Subscription. You may also gift a subscription. To do so, you must create an Account and you may optionally answer additional questions. You must input your own personal and payment information. If you elect to answer the optional questions, you must answer them on your own behalf. Do not answer these questions on behalf of the recipient. Do not provide anyone else’s financial information.

Receiving a subscription. If you are the recipient of a gifted Subscription, you must create an Account and input the gift code you received via email. You may optionally answer additional questions. If you wish to extend your Subscription beyond the gifted term, you must input your own payment information.

2. Information Collected When You Use our Service

For all users

(a) Technical and Usage Information

When you visit the Website, web servers automatically collect certain information about your visit to a website, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (“ISP”) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, may not identify you, but can do so when combined with other data automatically collected when you request a web page, such as the name of the page you visited and the date and time of your visit.

When you visit the Website, we may collect technical information, which may include the address of the website that you visited before visiting the Website, the pages of the Website that you visit, the browser you used to view the Website, the search terms you entered on the Website, and other such technical data.  

(b) Cookies

We may also use cookies, including from third party vendors such as Google Analytics. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to the Website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. The use of advertising cookies enables Google and its partners, including other third party vendors to serve you with more personalized ads. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Google Ads Settings. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Disabling cookies when you visit our Website will have no discernible impact on your browsing experience. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions.

Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

(c) Device Information.

We collect information about the device(s) you use to access our Service, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and use personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, or for any of the following purposes:

  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we can provide you with the Service and/or access to our Website;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • To develop and manage our business and operations;
  • To provide you with your Subscription to the Magazine;
  • For billing, accounting and debt collection services relating to the Service;
  • To facilitate payment for the use of the Service;
  • To respond to your questions and concerns;
  • To detect and protect us and you from error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity, and which may include sharing personal information with our insurers;
  • To create aggregate information for analytics purposes, including to analyze the success, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Service or Website;  
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes; and
  • To correct technical problems and malfunctions related to the Service.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED OR SHARED

  1. How you may share your information

As described above, certain features of the Service allow Subscribers to make some information available to others. Please think carefully about what you share with others.

  1. How we share your information

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • As described in this Privacy Policy;
  • To investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies for the Service;
  • To meet or comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, audit or enforceable request from a government agency or regulatory body;
  • In connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of AAPM;
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition sale or reorganization, or the potential thereof, we may disclose information about you to the extent the personal information is necessary to carry on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction. In the event of a completed transaction, notice will be given to affected users.

We do not sell client lists or personal information to others.

We may retain third party service providers, such as cloud storage services, to help us provide the Service to you. We may need to transfer your personal information to these third party service providers. We use contractual means to ensure these providers provide safeguards that are comparable to our own while your personal information is in their possession. These service providers make no independent use of your personal information.

We may engage third party external servers as well as other external services, including cloud services and cloud compatible servers.

We may use third party service providers or cloud hosting located outside Canada. By using the Service, you understand your information may be transferred outside the jurisdiction in which you live. You understand that if your information is processed in a foreign country, it may be subject to foreign laws and accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities within that jurisdiction. 

 

PAYMENT PROCESSING

We use a third party payment processors to process payments made to us. We currently use PayPal and Stripe; however, we reserve the right to change our third party payment processors at any time without notice to you. These payment processors will collect and store payment information and other personal information necessary to process your payment. When you make a purchase using a payment processor, you are subject to its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use which we encourage you to read.  We are not responsible for how our payment processors manage your payment and personal information to process your payment.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As described in the Terms of Service, our Website and/or Service may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information that we collect, use and disclose. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, and we strongly recommend that you review a third party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to the third party.

 

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will store personal information collected via the Service only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected. Thereafter, we will keep your information for a reasonable time in accordance with our standard procedures to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and to enforce our agreements, or as necessary for archival/audit purposes.

Even if we delete some or all of your personal information, we may continue to create, retain or use aggregate or anonymous data.

 

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We employ reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that are designed to protect personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

With your express consent, we may send you promotional emails. At any time, you may opt out of receiving such messages by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email. Please note that even if you opt out of promotional emails, we will continue to send you important Subscription-related information.

 

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE / ACCESS AND CORRECTION

It is important that your personal information held by us is accurate and complete so that we can provide you with good service. We ask that you keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or email address, or changes to your payment information to ensure there is no interruption in your Subscription. You can make changes to your information by logging in to your account.

You have the right to access and correct the information we have about you after we have received your written request and authenticated your identity. Subject to legal restrictions or specific rights of refusal, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you and give you access to that information.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to an access request, and, upon request, we will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a request to access information.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know. If we agree, we will make the corrections and will make reasonable efforts to communicate these changes to other parties with whom we shared the information. 

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

At any time, you may terminate your Subscription. Please see our Terms of Service for more details on how to terminate. Should you choose to terminate your Subscription, we will be unable to provide or to continue to provide, the Subscription.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

You must be at least 18 years of age to purchase a Subscription and to use the Service.

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from anyone under the age of 18.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children, we will take reasonable steps to locate and remove that information from our servers and records.

 

PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you have any questions and concerns relating to our handling of your personal information, please direct them to our privacy officer listed below. We may need to ask you for personal information to verify your identity.

E-mail: privacy@autismadvocatemagazine.com

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are not satisfied with our answers, you may file a complaint with a privacy regulator, such as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.